SAN FRANCISCO REAL ESTATE COMPANYLet's have a conversation ↗
THE HOLD-OR-SELL DECISION

Sell or Rent Out Your San Francisco Home? A 2026 Decision Model

Compare selling now with keeping your San Francisco home as a rental. A reproducible model separates net sale proceeds, rental NOI, mortgage cash flow, appreciation, taxes, and landlord obligations.

Forest-green illustration of a San Francisco house with two garden paths representing selling and renting
One house, two possible next chapters. Illustrative artwork.
Modeled gross rent yield
3.6%

$6,000 monthly rent on a $2.0M home

Modeled NOI yield
1.0%

After stated operating allowances, before financing

Modeled appreciation hurdle
2.5%

To match 4% on modeled sale proceeds; before tax

Data: Zillow San Francisco asking-rent index through September 30, 2026; Redfin San Francisco market data for the three months ending September 2026. Tax and Rent Board sources checked October 29, 2026. Financial model is hypothetical.

This question appears repeatedly in indexed Bay Area housing discussions. A July 6, 2026 San Francisco homeowner described loving an Inner Sunset house while feeling worn down by repairs and considering a sale or rental. A March 5 discussion focused on a low-rate mortgage, negative rental cash flow, and the home-sale gain exclusion. These search snippets are anecdotes, not market research. They are useful only as signals that homeowners keep combining lifestyle, cash flow, equity, tax timing, and landlord risk. [1, 2]

The current market does not answer the question by itself. Zillow reported a $4,784 San Francisco average asking rent as of September 30, 2026. Its ZORI series controls for changes in available-rental quality, but is not a rent estimate for one house. Redfin reported a $1,579,248 San Francisco median sale price for the three months ending September 2026, across all home types, and 17 median days on market. That transaction median mixes property types, locations, and conditions; it is not a valuation or same-home appreciation index. [3, 4]

1. Build four ledgers before choosing

The decision is larger than rent minus mortgage
The decision is larger than rent minus mortgage
LedgerWhat belongs in it
Sell nowExpected price, selling expenses, transfer tax, loan payoff, tax basis, gain exclusion, and cash released
Operate the rentalAchievable rent, vacancy, property tax, insurance, repairs, capital reserves, management, utilities, compliance, and NOI
Finance the holdMortgage interest, principal reduction, actual payment, loan terms, reserves, and effects on future borrowing
Life and riskChance of moving back, horizon, management appetite, tenant obligations, asset concentration, and flexibility

Keep the ledgers separate. Mortgage principal reduces cash flow but builds equity; it is not an operating expense. Appreciation is a possible return, not rental income.

Start with two property-specific opinions, not website estimates: an achievable sale range and an achievable lease range. Ask for the evidence behind each. Use relevant signed leases and closed sales where available, and stress the result instead of adopting the highest number.

2. What would selling release?

Hypothetical $2 million sale
Hypothetical $2 million sale
ItemCalculationAmount
Expected sale priceProperty-specific assumption$2,000,000
Selling and preparation allowance5.0% × sale price−$100,000
SF transfer tax$3.75 per $500, or 0.75%−$15,000
Mortgage payoffIllustrative current balance−$900,000
Pretax cash releasedBefore income tax$985,000

Reproducible illustration, not a quote. Replace the 5% allowance with actual brokerage, preparation, escrow, title, and other proposals. The general SF $1M-to-under-$5M tier applies its rate to the full consideration. Confirm exemptions, allocation, payoff, and charges with title and escrow. [5]

Do not treat $985,000 as after-tax cash. Gain is generally amount realized after selling expenses minus adjusted basis, not sale price minus the loan. Basis may include qualifying capital improvements and is reduced by depreciation allowed or allowable during rental use. Loan payoff changes cash proceeds but does not calculate gain. [6]

If the home qualifies as a principal residence, federal law may exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or up to $500,000 for certain married couples filing jointly. The usual ownership and use tests require two years during the five-year period ending on the sale, with other eligibility rules. California generally uses the principal-residence framework while taxing taxable capital gains as ordinary income. A property-specific projection should show adjusted basis, selling expenses, exclusion eligibility, depreciation, federal tax, California tax, and any net investment income tax separately. [6, 7, 8]

3. What would the house earn as a rental?

Hypothetical first-year rental operation
Hypothetical first-year rental operation
ItemAssumptionAnnual amount
Scheduled rent$6,000 × 12$72,000
Vacancy and collection allowance5% of scheduled rent−$3,600
Property taxUse the actual projected bill−$18,000
Landlord insuranceProperty-specific quote−$3,600
Repairs and capital reserve1.0% of current value−$20,000
Property management7% of collected rent−$4,788
Owner-paid utilities and other costsPlaceholder−$2,400
Net operating incomeBefore financing and income tax$19,612

Gross yield is $72,000 ÷ $2,000,000 = 3.60%. Modeled NOI yield is $19,612 ÷ $2,000,000 = 0.98%. Replace every allowance. Property tax should start with the actual assessed bill and expected changes, not 1% of current market value.

The example is intentionally less flattering than rent-minus-mortgage arithmetic. A house can have infrequent but large roof, foundation, exterior, sewer, heating, or electrical costs. One percent of value is a transparent placeholder, not a forecast.

Mortgage payment comes next. A $900,000, 30-year loan at 3.25% has illustrative principal and interest of about $3,917 a month, or $47,004 a year. Cash flow is therefore about negative $27,392 before income tax: $19,612 of NOI minus $47,004 of debt service. Part of the payment reduces principal, so cash flow is not investment return. Use the actual remaining amortization schedule rather than assuming a fresh loan.

4. Measure the return on equity, not the nostalgia of the interest rate

A low fixed rate reduces interest expense. It does not make a low-yield property automatically attractive. In the example, a simple first-year interest estimate is $29,250: 3.25% of the $900,000 beginning balance. Before appreciation and income tax, the modeled economic contribution is NOI minus interest, or negative $9,638. Principal reduction remains part of the owner’s equity.

A simple appreciation hurdle
A simple appreciation hurdle
StepCalculationResult
Net sale proceeds available to invest$985,000$985,000
Illustrative alternative return4.0% × $985,000$39,400
Rental return before appreciation$19,612 NOI − $29,250 interest−$9,638
Property appreciation needed to match$39,400 − (−$9,638)$49,038
Appreciation as share of $2M value$49,038 ÷ $2,000,0002.45%

One-year, pretax illustration. It omits income tax, depreciation benefits, alternative-investment costs, future selling costs, rent changes, debt-balance changes, and volatility. The 4% alternative is an assumption, not a forecast or recommendation.

The hurdle does not predict appreciation. It shows what the hold case needs under the stated inputs. A higher opportunity cost, lower rent, larger repair budget, or higher rate raises it. More rent, lower costs, a smaller loan, or a valuable return-to-home option can lower it. Run at least a five-year base case and downside because a one-year sale can be overwhelmed by transaction costs.

5. Renting first can change the tax clock

Owners often call the home-sale exclusion a three-year deadline after moving out. That is shorthand, not the rule. The rule looks backward five years from the sale and generally requires at least two years of ownership and two years of use as a main home, with other conditions. Someone who satisfies the tests on move-out may often retain the use test for roughly three years, but dates, prior exclusions, spouses, partial exclusions, and earlier nonqualified use can change the result. [6, 7]

Rental depreciation matters before that shorthand deadline. IRS guidance says gain attributable to depreciation allowed or allowable after May 6, 1997 cannot be excluded. Even if the owner never claimed available deductions, basis may still need reduction. Ask a tax adviser to model a sale now, a sale before the projected exclusion date, and a later sale before signing a lease. [6, 9]

San Francisco requires residential owners to report units in the Rent Board Housing Inventory. The annual deadline is March 1, and a tenant-occupied unit needs a current rent-increase license before covered annual or banked increases can take effect. The 2026 allowable increase for rent-controlled units is 1.6% from March 1, 2026 through February 28, 2027. Housing type, construction date, notices, ownership, and state law affect coverage; do not assume a single-family home is free of every rent or eviction protection. [10, 11]

A fixed lease end does not itself guarantee possession when an owner wants to return or sell. Just-cause rules, procedures, state protections, relocation obligations, and facts may matter. San Francisco also requires annual interest on covered security deposits; the published rate is 4.2% for March 1, 2026 through February 28, 2027. Have qualified local counsel review the lease, notices, exemptions, insurance, and any future recovery plan before marketing the home for rent. [10, 12]

Questions to answer before accepting a tenant
Questions to answer before accepting a tenant
QuestionEvidence
What rent is achievable?Relevant active and recently leased comparables, adjusted for condition, parking, outdoor space, furnishings, and term
What law applies?Construction and unit history, ownership structure, required exemption notices, and local/state coverage review
Can the household carry a disruption?Cash reserve for vacancy, nonpayment, repairs, legal cost, and housing elsewhere
Who will manage?Written scope, fees, leasing charge, repair authority, reporting cadence, and after-hours process
When might the owner sell or return?A dated plan checked against tax tests, lease terms, possession rules, and market risk
What work is approaching?Inspection, permit history, insurance review, and five-year capital plan

A decision checklist, not legal advice. Tenant rights and tax treatment depend on the exact property, documents, dates, and parties.

7. When selling, renting, or waiting tends to fit

Match the option to the objective
Match the option to the objective
OptionMore consistent withWarning sign
Sell nowEquity is needed elsewhere; landlord work is unwanted; tax result is favorable; sale market is supportableDecision relies on a website estimate or ignores basis and selling costs
Rent and holdLong horizon; strong reserves; credible rent; manageable legal/operating plan; tolerance for concentrationPlan needs fast appreciation or assumes the tenant will leave on demand
Wait while owner-occupiedUncertain move; more time needed to establish value or make a lifestyle decisionDelay risks a known tax or personal deadline without improving the plan

No condition guarantees a better result. Compare the same horizon with after-tax, after-cost figures.

8. The San Francisco Real Estate Company perspective

We would not start with “never sell a low-rate mortgage” or “never become a San Francisco landlord.” We would price the property twice, as a sale and rental, then build a five-year model around the owner’s actual tax basis, loan, repair plan, move-back probability, and management tolerance. The decision is strongest when the household would still choose it after a lower rent, one major repair, a flat sale market, and a longer-than-expected tenancy.

If selling is likely, use our pricing guide to distinguish list price from expected value and review preparation against net proceeds. If holding is plausible, our investment-property guide and house-hacking model show how to separate income, operating costs, and owner housing decisions. [13, 14, 15]

Common questions

Should I keep my San Francisco house because the mortgage rate is below 4%?

Treat the low rate as one favorable input. Compare NOI minus interest and expected appreciation with the return, liquidity, diversification, and flexibility available from net sale proceeds.

Does rent covering the mortgage mean the house is a good rental?

No. Include vacancy, taxes, insurance, repairs, capital reserves, management, utilities, compliance, and income tax. Separate principal reduction from operating expense and test a downside year.

Can I rent for three years and still claim the $500,000 exclusion?

Sometimes, but three years is only shorthand derived from the two-of-five-year use test. Filing status, dates, prior exclusions, depreciation, nonqualified use, and other requirements can change the result. Obtain a dated tax projection.

Can I require a San Francisco tenant to leave when a fixed lease ends?

Do not assume so. Applicable just-cause and possession rules depend on the property, notices, tenancy, and reason for recovery. Have local counsel review the plan before leasing.

Methodology

Research retrieved October 29, 2026. Reddit pages were not fetched; indexed excerpts dated July 6 and March 5, 2026 were used only as topic signals and are not representative evidence. Zillow’s $4,784 figure is its San Francisco average asking-rent measure as of September 30, 2026; it is not a rent estimate for the hypothetical house. Redfin’s $1,579,248 median and 17-day figure cover all San Francisco home types over the three months ending September 2026; they are transaction-mix statistics, not same-home appreciation. The model assumes a $2,000,000 value, $6,000 monthly rent, 5% vacancy, $18,000 property tax, $3,600 insurance, $20,000 repairs/capital reserve, management equal to 7% of collected rent, $2,400 other operating costs, a $900,000 loan at 3.25%, and a 5% selling/preparation allowance. Scheduled rent is $72,000; collected rent $68,400; management $4,788; NOI $19,612; gross yield 3.60%; NOI yield 0.98%. A fresh 30-year amortization gives about $3,917 monthly principal and interest; an actual seasoned loan differs. Simple interest is $900,000 × 3.25% = $29,250. General SF transfer tax is $3.75 per $500, or $15,000. Pretax sale proceeds are $2,000,000 − $100,000 − $15,000 − $900,000 = $985,000. A 4% alternative return is $39,400. The hold’s pre-appreciation contribution is $19,612 − $29,250 = −$9,638. Matching $39,400 requires $49,038 appreciation, or 2.45%. This one-year, pretax comparison omits future sale costs, depreciation benefits, income tax, investment tax, rent growth, changing debt balances, and volatility. It is an illustration, not a return forecast, tax advice, or legal advice.

Sources

Educational analysis, not tax or legal advice. Confirm rent, sale value, financing, tax basis, exclusion eligibility, depreciation, tenancy rules, and possession strategy for the specific property before acting.
IN THIS COLLECTIONSelling a Victorian or Edwardian Home in San Francisco: What Pre-1910 Houses Sell For and How to Prep OneInherited a House in San Francisco? Prop 19 Property Taxes and Whether to Sell, Rent, or Move InHow to Price Your San Francisco House When Most Homes Sell Over Asking
YOUR NEXT CHAPTER

Price both paths before choosing one.

Bring your questions. Let’s put them in context.

Set up a consultation