
- 94118 house median
- $3.75M
- 94121 house median
- $2.60M
- Sold above list
- 92%+
49 sales through October 30, 2026
119 sales through October 30, 2026
In both ZIP samples in 2026
Data: Owner-supplied single-family sales through October 30, 2026. Public market and permit resources checked November 2, 2026.
The Richmond is not one pricing market. A house near Clement and Arguello should not be launched from the same comp set, price band, or buyer assumptions as a house near Ocean Beach.
My view is simple: first decide what the house is likely to sell for, then choose the list price that creates the right competition. Do not take a neighborhood-wide overbid percentage and run it backward as if it were a valuation formula.
The 2026 numbers make that distinction unusually important. Through October 30, the house median was $3.75 million in ZIP 94118 and $2.60 million in ZIP 94121. Both were strong, but they describe different groups of homes and buyers. The gap is $1.15 million.
Inner versus Outer Richmond: start with the right comparison set
ZIP 94118 is useful shorthand for the Inner Richmond side of the market and ZIP 94121 for the Outer Richmond side. It is not a perfect map. ZIP 94118 also includes areas such as Jordan Park and Lone Mountain, while 94121 reaches beyond the Outer Richmond into other high-value pockets. Park Presidio is a useful visual divider, but exact blocks and neighborhood boundaries still matter.
| Question | Closer to the Inner Richmond | Farther west in the Outer Richmond |
|---|---|---|
| Comparable sales | Start with similar houses east of Park Presidio and adjust for nearby premium areas in the ZIP | Start with similar western Richmond houses and separate Sea Cliff or unusual view properties |
| Buyer story | Clement Street, Laurel Village access, shorter trips east, and Golden Gate Park | Ocean access, Golden Gate Park, larger western blocks, and the actual commute |
| Condition questions | Layout, parking, seismic work, systems, and any lower-level space | The same core review plus more attention to exterior exposure, windows, roofs, and moisture history |
| Pricing risk | Using a broad 94118 median for a smaller or less finished home | Assuming every 94121 home deserves the strongest west-side result |
These are comparison questions, not fixed premiums. Use the actual block, house, condition, lot, parking, outdoor space, and legal records.
What Richmond houses sold for in 2026
2026 covers January 1 through October 30. Earlier observations cover full calendar years. These are transaction medians, not same-home appreciation.
| Area | Year | Sales | Median price | Share sold over list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 94118 | 2026 through Oct. 30 | 49 | $3,750,000 | 93.9% |
| ZIP 94121 | 2026 through Oct. 30 | 119 | $2,600,000 | 92.4% |
| ZIP 94118 | 2025 | 75 | $3,050,000 | 68.0% |
| ZIP 94121 | 2025 | 98 | $2,010,000 | 85.7% |
| ZIP 94118 | 2024 | 79 | $3,125,000 | 60.8% |
| ZIP 94121 | 2024 | 110 | $1,900,000 | 70.9% |
| ZIP 94118 | 2023 | 56 | $3,025,000 | 39.3% |
| ZIP 94121 | 2023 | 100 | $1,850,000 | 59.0% |
| ZIP 94118 | 2022 | 59 | $3,250,000 | 67.8% |
| ZIP 94121 | 2022 | 115 | $2,098,888 | 79.1% |
| ZIP 94118 | 2021 | 90 | $3,089,000 | 70.0% |
| ZIP 94121 | 2021 | 115 | $2,335,000 | 84.3% |
| ZIP 94118 | 2020 | 90 | $2,712,500 | 57.8% |
| ZIP 94121 | 2020 | 128 | $1,807,500 | 60.2% |
Owner-supplied closed single-family sales. ZIP 94118 is used as an Inner Richmond comparison set and ZIP 94121 as an Outer Richmond comparison set. ZIPs do not match neighborhood boundaries. The 2026 period is January 1 through October 30; 2020–2025 are full calendar years.
The 94118 median rose from $3.05 million in 2025 to $3.75 million in 2026 through October 30. The calculation is ($3,750,000 ÷ $3,050,000 − 1) × 100 = 23.0%. In 94121, the change was ($2,600,000 ÷ $2,010,000 − 1) × 100 = 29.4%. Those are changes between transaction medians. They are not proof that the same house appreciated by those percentages.
Competition also widened. The share selling above list rose from 68.0% to 93.9% in 94118, a 25.9 percentage-point increase. In 94121 it rose from 85.7% to 92.4%, a 6.7-point increase. That tells me the seller process was working for a much broader share of houses. It does not tell me what any one house should list for.
The shorter neighborhood snapshot points in the same direction. Redfin reported a $2,166,393 median across all Inner Richmond home types for the three months ending September 2026, up 30.1% year over year, with a 126.6% sale-to-list ratio. That geography and property mix differ from the house-only ZIP data above, so I would use it as supporting context, not blend the two series.
Pricing for an overbid without leaving money on the table
The list price has two jobs. It needs to reach the right buyers, and it needs to make the likely closing range credible enough that serious buyers will engage. A low price can create energy. It can also fail, leaving the listing stale and buyers unsure what the seller actually wants.
| Scenario | Arithmetic | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| $2.60M close at 123% of list | $2,600,000 ÷ 1.23 = about $2,113,821 | A list-price illustration using a neighborhood ratio, not a recommended asking price |
| $3.75M close at 126.6% of list | $3,750,000 ÷ 1.266 = about $2,962,085 | Shows how a dramatic overbid can start with a deliberate list strategy |
| $2.50M list with weak competition | $2,500,000 × 1.04 = $2,600,000 | A reminder that the same closing price can come from a very different process |
Hypothetical arithmetic. The 123.0% and 126.6% ratios come from recent neighborhood-level all-home-type snapshots, not the ZIP house dataset. Price the home from relevant closed sales and current competition.
The 659 12th Avenue sale is the useful extreme. It listed at $2.95 million and closed at $4.95 million after six days and 18 offers. The house was remodeled, had a family room, two-car parking, a level walk-out yard, and a strong Golden Gate Park location. The listing agent called the result exceptional. That is exactly how I would use it: as proof that a rare, fully resolved house can pull extraordinary demand, not as the comp that resets every Richmond seller’s expectations.
Set the likely closing range before the list price. Then write down the fallback. If the first open houses produce heavy disclosure review and several credible buyers, keep the offer date. If activity is thin, do not pretend the original plan is still working. Our San Francisco pricing guide and preemptive-offer guide go deeper on those two decisions.
Prep that pays in the Richmond
The best preparation removes uncertainty and shows how the house lives. I would usually choose complete paint, lighting, floor, garden, and repair work over a rushed cosmetic remodel with missing permits or unfinished details.
| Area | What I would do before listing | What buyers need to understand |
|---|---|---|
| Lower-level or in-law space | Match the current use to permits, plans, and the 3R report before marketing it as living space or a unit | Legal use, ceiling height, heat, egress, moisture, utilities, and any tenancy history |
| Exterior and windows | Repair active leaks, failed sealant, obvious wood damage, and defective windows; clean weathered surfaces | Work history, remaining life, and whether west-facing exposure has created recurring maintenance |
| Roof and drainage | Service known issues and organize invoices, warranties, and inspection results | Roof age, drainage route, skylights, flashing, and prior water entry |
| Interior presentation | Use warm lighting, consistent paint, scaled furniture, and a clear route to the yard | Room function, circulation, storage, and whether furniture is hiding a defect |
| Garden and garage | Make both usable and easy to photograph; show actual parking access | Vehicle fit, storage, electrical capacity, drainage, and any converted area |
Priorities depend on the actual house. Get property-specific bids and confirm permits before starting work.
Do not solve a permit question with staging. SF Planning’s ADU guidance explains the available paths for adding units, while the city’s property and permit records show what has actually been approved for an address. If a lower-level space is valuable but unresolved, document it honestly and give buyers enough information to price the work.
I would also budget the work against net proceeds. A $45,000 preparation plan plus $12,000 of incremental carrying cost needs to add more than $57,000 to the expected sale result before it creates value. Use the seller net proceeds guide before approving the scope.
Timing the launch and the offer date
For a Richmond house, the cleanest campaign is usually short and fully prepared: photography after the work is finished, disclosures available at launch, two strong weekends of access when needed, and an offer date supported by actual buyer engagement.
- Choose the likely closing range and list-price strategy before vendors start.
- Finish inspections, permit research, disclosures, photography, and staging before the first serious buyer asks for them.
- Avoid launching into a major holiday weekend unless the home or seller timeline gives you a reason.
- Track disclosure downloads, repeat visits, lender calls, agent questions, and stated offer intent. Open-house traffic alone is not demand.
- Set the offer date only when buyers have enough time to understand the property. Reassess it if the evidence changes.
The disclosure package I would want ready
| Document or report | Why it matters in the Richmond |
|---|---|
| Seller disclosures and questionnaires | Known defects, repairs, water entry, neighborhood conditions, and ownership history need direct answers |
| 3R report and permit history | Buyers will compare legal use with bedrooms, baths, decks, additions, and lower-level space |
| General, pest, roof, chimney, and sewer inspections as appropriate | Older houses can concentrate the exact issues buyers otherwise price with a large margin |
| Invoices, plans, warranties, and engineering records | The work story is more credible when the scope and professionals are documented |
| Preliminary title report and applicable agreements | Easements, shared access, encroachments, and liens can change the offer |
| Energy, sewer, water, smoke, and other point-of-sale compliance items | Address the items that apply before they become closing surprises |
A thick package is not the goal. A coherent package is. Buyers should be able to connect the current house to its records without guessing which bedroom, bath, deck, unit, or repair appeared when.
My recommendation
Treat the Inner and Outer Richmond as separate markets, then narrow again to the actual block and house. Set the closing range before the list price. Spend on presentation and documentation that makes the home easier to trust. When the campaign starts, let real buyer behavior, not the overbid headline, tell you whether the strategy is working.
Common questions
How much are Richmond District houses selling for in 2026?
In owner-supplied house sales through October 30, the median was $3.75 million in ZIP 94118 across 49 sales and $2.60 million in ZIP 94121 across 119 sales. ZIP codes are comparison sets, not exact neighborhood boundaries.
How much over asking do Richmond houses sell for?
Recent neighborhood snapshots reported 126.6% of list in the Inner Richmond and 123.0% in the Outer Richmond across all home types. Those ratios describe past pricing strategies and sales. They are not a formula for your list price or expected result.
Should I list my Richmond house below market value?
Only after establishing a supported closing-price range and a fallback plan. A lower list price can widen the buyer pool, but it does not guarantee multiple offers or a specific overbid.
Should I legalize an in-law unit before selling?
First verify the current permit and use records, then compare the approval path, cost, timing, and expected sale benefit. If the work does not fit the sale timeline, disclose and market the space accurately.
What repairs matter most before listing in the Outer Richmond?
Start with active water entry, roof and drainage issues, damaged exterior materials, defective windows, safety items, and anything that makes buyers uncertain about the lower level. Cosmetic work comes after the house is dry, functional, and documented.
Methodology
Owner-supplied closed single-family sales. ZIP 94118 is used as an Inner Richmond comparison set and ZIP 94121 as an Outer Richmond comparison set. ZIPs do not match neighborhood boundaries. The 2026 period is January 1 through October 30; 2020–2025 are full calendar years. The 94118 change is ($3,750,000 ÷ $3,050,000 − 1) × 100 = 22.95%. The 94121 change is ($2,600,000 ÷ $2,010,000 − 1) × 100 = 29.35%. Over-list shares are the share of closed houses whose sale price exceeded the recorded list price. The supplied data does not include property-level records, size, condition, price per square foot, days on market, original versus final list convention, or matched-home appreciation. Neighborhood-level Redfin figures cover all home types for the three months ending September 2026 and are not combined with the ZIP house series. The 659 12th Avenue sale is an individual transaction, not a neighborhood benchmark.
Sources
- Owner-supplied Richmond ZIP house-sales table · 2020–2026 through October 30 ↗
- Redfin · Inner Richmond housing market, three months ending September 2026 ↗
- Redfin · Outer Richmond housing market, three months ending September 2026 ↗
- KTVU · 659 12th Avenue sold for $4.95 million, March 24, 2026 ↗
- SF Planning · Accessory Dwelling Units ↗
- SF Planning · Property and permit lookup ↗
- SF Department of Building Inspection · Report of Residential Building Record application ↗
- California DRE · Disclosures in real property transactions ↗