SAN FRANCISCO REAL ESTATE COMPANYLet's have a conversation ↗
BUYER FIELD NOTES

Jumbo Loans in San Francisco in 2026: The $1,249,125 Limit, 7.4% Rates, and How Much You Really Need Down

A practical guide to San Francisco’s 2026 high-balance conforming limit, jumbo underwriting, and when a larger down payment is worth considering.

Data: Owner-supplied San Francisco house and condo closings through November 2, 2026. Loan limits checked November 3; rate snapshot published November 2 using October 30 market data.

In San Francisco, a jumbo loan is not a niche product. It is the default financing conversation for most house buyers and a growing share of condo buyers.

The 2026 one-unit high-balance conforming limit is $1,249,125. With exactly 20% down, a purchase crosses that line at $1,561,406. In 2026 through November 2, 74.2% of San Francisco house sales and 34.6% of condo sales closed above that price.

My advice is to price both structures before writing the offer: the jumbo loan at the down payment you actually want, and the high-balance conforming loan with enough cash added to stay at or below $1,249,125. The conforming option wins only if its lower borrowing cost is worth tying up the extra cash.

Three in four SF house sales in 2026 crossed the 20%-down jumbo line

Share of closed sales above $1,561,406, where 20% down produces a loan above the $1,249,125 conforming limit.

Share of San Francisco sales above the 20-percent-down jumbo thresholdHouse sales rose from 56.5 percent in 2020 to 74.2 percent in 2026. Condo sales rose from 26.2 percent to 34.6 percent.0%25%50%75%100%2020202120222023202420252026*Houses 74.2%Condos 34.6%

*2026 covers January 1 through November 2. Every year is measured against the 2026 threshold.

View the data
Data behind the jumbo threshold chart
YearHouse salesHouses above thresholdHouse shareCondo salesCondos above thresholdCondo share
2026 (through Nov. 2)1,6501,22574.2%1,88365134.6%
20251,9911,15257.9%2,03554026.5%
20241,9351,04554.0%1,87646724.9%
20231,59581451.0%1,67739823.7%
20221,9401,22363.0%2,41366827.7%
20212,5001,64165.6%3,5031,00728.7%
20201,9921,12656.5%2,19157326.2%

Conforming, high-balance, or jumbo: where the lines sit in San Francisco

The vocabulary is more confusing than the math. A conforming loan is eligible for purchase by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. The national baseline for a one-unit property is $832,750 in 2026. San Francisco is a high-cost area, so a one-unit loan can still conform up to the higher $1,249,125 county limit. That middle category is usually called a high-balance conforming loan.

The 2026 one-unit loan lines in San Francisco
The 2026 one-unit loan lines in San Francisco
Original loan amountCommon labelWhat it means
Up to $832,750Baseline conformingWithin the national one-unit limit
$832,751 to $1,249,125High-balance conformingStill conforming, with high-balance pricing and rules
Above $1,249,125JumboOutside the applicable conforming limit; lender-specific program

These thresholds apply to the original loan amount, not the purchase price. The applicable limit also depends on unit count and county.

At 20% down, divide $1,249,125 by 80%. The result is $1,561,406.25. A home at that price produces a $1,249,125 loan. One dollar more technically pushes an 80% loan above the limit.

Do not confuse high-balance conforming with jumbo. A $1.2 million mortgage in San Francisco is high-balance conforming. The same original loan amount could be jumbo in a county where the local limit is lower.

Most San Francisco houses now sit above the 20%-down jumbo line

The chart uses one constant test for every year: did the property close above $1,561,406, the price where 20% down exceeds the 2026 one-unit limit? That keeps the comparison consistent. It does not recreate the loan limit or financing used in each historical sale.

For houses, the share rose from 57.9% in 2025 to 74.2% in 2026 through November 2. That is a 16.3 percentage-point increase. For condos, it rose from 26.5% to 34.6%. The sales mix changed, and these are different properties, so the chart is not a measure of appreciation.

The practical point is simpler: if you are shopping for an SF house with 20% down, prepare for jumbo underwriting before you find the property. Waiting until your offer is accepted can leave you comparing lenders while the appraisal, insurance and financing deadlines are already running.

Jumbo underwriting is lender-specific

Conforming loans follow a common agency framework. Jumbo loans stay on a lender’s balance sheet or move through a private market, so the lender decides how much risk it wants. Two banks can look at the same borrower and property differently.

  • Reserves: many jumbo lenders want liquid assets left after closing. Six to twelve months of housing payments is a common range, but the actual requirement depends on the lender, loan size, property and borrower.
  • Income: salary is usually straightforward. RSUs, bonuses, self-employment income, partnership income and recent job changes may receive different treatment. Have the lender review the documents, not just the headline compensation.
  • Debt-to-income: there is no single universal jumbo cutoff. A strong balance sheet can help, but substantial assets do not automatically replace qualifying income.
  • Appraisal: the lender is taking more exposure and may review the property and comparable sales closely. Unique architecture, unpermitted space, condition issues or a thin comparable set can slow the file.
  • Property type: a house, condo, TIC and two-unit building are different collateral. Condo project review, insurance and HOA finances can matter as much as the borrower’s profile.

For buyers with equity compensation, I would get the income calculation in writing before using vested or expected stock to set the purchase ceiling. Our RSU homebuying guide covers the questions to resolve early. For the property itself, line up insurance before removing the relevant protections, and use the appraisal-gap worksheet to see how a low valuation would change the cash required.

Putting more down to stay conforming: when the math works

Staying conforming means keeping the original first mortgage at or below $1,249,125. The required down payment is purchase price minus $1,249,125. As the price rises, that becomes a much bigger cash decision.

Cash required to hold the first mortgage at $1,249,125
Cash required to hold the first mortgage at $1,249,125
Purchase price20% downDown payment to stay conformingExtra cash versus 20%Effective down payment
$1,700,000$340,000$450,875$110,87526.5%
$2,000,000$400,000$750,875$350,87537.5%
$2,500,000$500,000$1,250,875$750,87550.0%
$3,000,000$600,000$1,750,875$1,150,87558.4%

Down payment to stay conforming = purchase price − $1,249,125. Excludes closing costs, prepaids and post-closing reserves.

At $1.7 million, the choice is real. Twenty percent down produces a $1.36 million jumbo loan. Adding $110,875 keeps the loan at the high-balance limit. Using the November 2 national rate snapshot, principal and interest is about $9,421 per month for $1.36 million at 7.405%, versus about $8,401 for $1,249,125 at 7.108%. The roughly $1,020 monthly difference reflects both the smaller loan and the lower rate.

That does not automatically make the larger down payment better. The extra $110,875 becomes home equity. It is no longer available for repairs, reserves, another investment or an emergency. Compare the interest saved with the value of keeping that cash liquid.

At $2 million, staying conforming requires about $750,875 down, or 37.5%. At $3 million it requires about $1.75 million, or 58.4%. At those prices, I would not force the loan into the conforming box without a very strong pricing advantage. Get actual quotes.

ARMs, relationship pricing, and rate buydowns

The November 2 averages were 7.405% for a 30-year jumbo and 7.108% for a conventional 30-year loan. Those are national averages from one market snapshot, not rates available to a particular SF buyer. Jumbo pricing can move differently by lender, loan size, credit profile and relationship.

Ask each lender for the same four versions on the same day: fixed jumbo, jumbo ARM, high-balance conforming at the cash amount required, and each relevant option with zero points. Then ask for the price of a permanent buydown. Compare APR, cash to close, monthly payment, five-year cost and reserves left after closing.

An ARM can make sense when the fixed period comfortably exceeds the expected holding period and the household can absorb the fully adjusted payment. It is not a plan to assume refinancing will be cheap later. Relationship pricing can be valuable, but moving investments or deposits has its own cost and concentration risk. A discount is only real after all requirements are written down.

Points deserve the same discipline. Paying one point means paying 1% of the loan amount upfront. On a $1.5 million loan, that is $15,000. Divide the upfront cost by the monthly savings to find the simple break-even period, then compare that period with how long you expect to keep the loan.

What the 2027 limit announcement could change

FHFA usually publishes the next year’s limits after releasing its third-quarter house-price data. The 2026 limits were announced on November 25, 2025. As of November 3, 2026, the 2027 limit has not been announced, so I would not put an invented number into a spring purchase plan.

A higher 2027 limit could move some borderline loans from jumbo into high-balance conforming. It will not change the economics of a $2 million or $3 million purchase enough to replace lender shopping. If your expected closing is in 2027, ask lenders when they will accept applications or locks using the new limit and whether delivery timing changes eligibility.

My recommendation before you write the offer

  1. Ask at least three lenders to underwrite the same purchase price, down payment and property type.
  2. Get both jumbo and high-balance conforming scenarios when the extra cash required is reasonable.
  3. Confirm how the lender treats bonuses, RSUs, self-employment income and large recent deposits.
  4. Keep closing costs, immediate work and required reserves outside the down-payment number.
  5. Discuss appraisal and financing protections before deciding how aggressive the offer should be.
  6. Update the model when the property changes. A condo HOA, TIC structure or legal second unit can change the loan options.

The right loan is not automatically the one with the lowest rate. It is the structure that leaves you with a competitive offer, a payment you can carry and enough cash after closing to own the property well. The San Francisco buying guide covers the property and document review that should run alongside the financing work.

Common questions

What is the jumbo loan limit in San Francisco in 2026?

For a one-unit property, a loan above San Francisco’s $1,249,125 high-balance conforming limit is jumbo. Limits are higher for two-, three- and four-unit properties.

What purchase price needs a jumbo loan with 20% down?

A one-unit purchase above $1,561,406 produces a loan above $1,249,125 when the buyer puts exactly 20% down.

Do jumbo loans always require 20% down?

No. Programs vary. Some qualified borrowers can obtain jumbo financing with less than 20% down, while other scenarios require more equity. The rate, mortgage insurance treatment, reserves and loan ceiling can change with the down payment.

Is a high-balance conforming loan the same as a jumbo loan?

No. In San Francisco, a one-unit loan above the $832,750 national baseline but at or below $1,249,125 can still conform. A loan above $1,249,125 is jumbo.

Should I wait for the 2027 conforming loan limit?

Not solely for the limit. A higher limit may help a borderline loan, but price, rates, inventory and the terms of the actual property can move while you wait. Ask lenders to model the current limit and update the comparison after FHFA announces the 2027 figure.

Methodology

The sales analysis uses owner-supplied San Francisco closed-sale counts by property type and year. The threshold is held constant at $1,561,406 for every year: $1,249,125 ÷ 80% = $1,561,406.25, rounded down to the nearest dollar for display. Shares equal sales above the threshold divided by total sales and are rounded to one decimal place. 2026 covers January 1 through November 2; earlier years are full calendar years. The figures do not identify actual financing, down payments or occupancy and do not measure same-home appreciation. Payment examples use 30-year fixed amortization and the national average rates published November 2 from October 30 data; they exclude taxes, insurance, HOA dues, mortgage insurance, points, fees and other ownership costs.

Sources

IN THIS COLLECTIONInsuring a $3 Million San Francisco Home in 2026: FAIR Plan Limits and a Pre-Closing ChecklistYour First San Francisco Property Tax Bill: Supplemental Taxes, the 1.18% Rate, and the Dec. 10 DeadlineHow Long Do Homes Take to Sell and Close in San Francisco?Buying a House in Noe Valley in 2026: Prices, Overbids, and What $3 Million BuysBuying an Off-Market Home in San Francisco: How to Price It Without a Bidding WarSan Francisco Home Purchases Under $1 Million Fell 37% in SeptemberWhat Does $1 Million, $1.5 Million, $2 Million, or $4 Million Buy in San Francisco?The Most Affordable San Francisco Neighborhoods to Buy a House in 2026: Bayview, Excelsior, Oceanview, and MoreBuying a Condo in SoMa or Mission Bay in 2026: Prices, Speed, and What to Check in a Newer BuildingThe 17-Day Close: Non-Contingent Offers in San Francisco and How to Compete With CashAppraisal Gaps in San Francisco: How to Bid 20% Over Asking Without Losing Your LoanBuying a San Francisco Home With RSUs, Tender Offer Cash, or Pre-IPO Stock: A Practical GuideRent vs. Buy in San Francisco: 2026 Condo Cost CalculatorWhat should you check before buying in San Francisco?
YOUR NEXT CHAPTER

Compare the loan before you commit the cash.

Bring your questions. Let’s put them in context.

Set up a consultation