
- Median sale price
- $1,217,500
- Median monthly HOA
- $1,467
- 30-year mortgage benchmark
- 7.24%
232 condo sales; combined 94105 / 94111, 2026 YTD
Up 37.2% from 2021 in supplied sales summary
Freddie Mac · October 29, 2026
Data: Owner-supplied condo closings in ZIP 94105 and 94111 through November 3, 2026; Freddie Mac October 29 benchmark; rental asking prices checked November 4.
The most expensive part of a downtown condo bargain may be the monthly bill. In the supplied 94105 and 94111 sales data, 2026 price per square foot is almost back to 2021 levels. HOA dues are 37% higher. A price that looks familiar can now require substantially more cash to carry.
My recommendation: buy here when the specific home, building finances, and expected holding period justify the premium over renting. An AI office recovery can strengthen the case, but it should not be the assumption that makes an otherwise weak purchase work.
Rent versus mortgage, HOA, and taxes: start here
At 7.24%, a $1,217,500 purchase with 20% down produces approximately $6,638 in monthly principal and interest. Add $1,467 HOA dues and an illustrative $1,218 property-tax allowance, and the bill reaches $9,322 before insurance and interior maintenance. With $250 for those two items, the planning budget is about $9,572 a month.
| Monthly cost / upfront cash | $900,000 purchase | $1,217,500 purchase | $1,500,000 purchase |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20% down payment | $180,000 | $243,500 | $300,000 |
| Mortgage principal + interest | $4,907 | $6,638 | $8,178 |
| HOA dues | $1,200 | $1,467 | $1,800 |
| Property-tax allowance | $900 | $1,218 | $1,500 |
| Unit insurance + maintenance | $250 | $250 | $250 |
| Total monthly ownership budget | $7,257 | $9,572 | $11,728 |
| Illustrative comparable rent | $6,000 | $7,000 | $8,000 |
| Extra monthly cash to own | $1,257 | $2,572 | $3,728 |
Original planning calculations: 30-year fixed loan, 20% down, 7.24% interest; tax allowance of 1.20% of purchase price annually; $100/month unit insurance and $150/month interior maintenance. Rent, purchase prices, and dues are scenario inputs, not matched listings or bedroom-specific market medians. The middle price and HOA inputs equal separate supplied cohort medians; they do not describe a single observed home. Excludes closing costs, assessments, separately billed utilities and parking, mortgage insurance, and income-tax effects. Renter insurance and extra rental fees must be added to the rent side when applicable. Rounded totals use unrounded inputs.
The rate comes from Freddie Mac’s October 29, 2026 mortgage benchmark. Your condo, loan size, occupancy, points, and borrower profile may produce a different quote. The 1.20% tax allowance is a budgeting assumption, not a quoted parcel tax rate; confirm the actual tax bill, direct assessments, and reassessment with escrow. Budget for a supplemental property-tax bill after purchase.
For a concrete rental reference, the 425 First Street rental listings displayed a 755-square-foot one-bedroom at $5,950 and a 1,278-square-foot two-bedroom at $6,950 when checked November 4. Those are advertised base rents, with possible extra fees, not signed leases or comparable valuations for the hypothetical purchases above. Floor, view, parking, furnishing, and lease length can change the comparison dramatically.
Before deciding that owning costs only a little more, price the same lifestyle twice. Compare similar floor plans and exposures, the same parking rights, and equivalent amenities. Spread rental concessions over the lease term. Request recent achieved leases in the actual building rather than treating a trophy furnished rental as the rent every owner can collect.
Rincon Hill, South Beach, the East Cut, and FiDi: choose the building
These labels overlap in real estate searches. ZIP codes are mailing areas, not precise neighborhood boundaries. In particular, South Beach extends into 94107, so the 94105 and 94111 figures below are not a South Beach-wide price index. Start with the address and your daily route, then narrow the buildings.
| Search area | Buildings to compare | What changes the purchase decision |
|---|---|---|
| Rincon Hill / East Cut | One Rincon Hill, The Harrison, Lumina, The Infinity | Compare grade, freeway exposure, orientation, assigned parking, staffing, and shared facilities. |
| South Beach waterfront and ballpark side | The Brannan, The Towers at Embarcadero South, South Beach mid-rises | Compare event-night activity, waterfront access, floor plan, parking, and building age. |
| Financial District and Transbay edge | Golden Gateway Commons, 181 Fremont, nearby mixed-use residences | Check exact ownership, services, street activity, commute, and project financing. |
An orientation shortlist, not current inventory, price quotes, or a claim that every building has the same amenities. Verify each address and current documents. East Cut is an overlapping district label; 181 Fremont is near the Transbay/FiDi edge.
For living near Salesforce Transit Center, walk the actual route from the lobby at your normal commute hour. A short distance on a map can hide a steep climb, a noisy approach, or an entrance that changes the walk. The Rincon Hill guide and South Beach guide help orient the search.
What do these buildings cost? The supplied pooled sample has a $1,217,500 median sale price and $1,176 median price per square foot in 2026 through November 3. It does not supply building-level ranges. A 1,000-square-foot home multiplied by that square-foot figure gives $1,176,000 as a rough search screen, not an appraisal. Price an offer from recent sales in the same building and genuinely similar lines, floors, views, condition, and parking.
Near 2021 prices does not mean 2021 affordability
| Period | Sales | Median price | Median $/sq ft | Median HOA/mo | Over asking | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 362 | $1,133,750 | $1,188 | $1,069 | 19% | 45 |
| 2022 | 208 | $1,350,000 | $1,169 | $1,165 | 16% | 44 |
| 2023 | 170 | $1,275,000 | $1,106 | $1,255 | 8% | 57 |
| 2024 | 203 | $1,300,000 | $1,070 | $1,326 | 11% | 59 |
| 2025 | 244 | $1,115,000 | $1,039 | $1,393 | 9% | 45 |
| 2026 YTD | 232 | $1,217,500 | $1,176 | $1,467 | 26% | 23.5 |
Owner-supplied MLS summary. Condo closings January 1, 2021–November 3, 2026. 2021–2025 are full years; 2026 is partial. DOM means days on market. These are separate medians across changing transaction samples, not a paired-home index. HOA observations and missing-value treatment were not supplied.
Price per square foot fell from $1,188 in 2021 to $1,176 in 2026 YTD, a 1.0% nominal decline. But the path matters: $1,176 is 13.2% above 2025’s $1,039. Median marketing time fell from 45 days to 23.5, while the share selling over asking rose from 9% to 26%. Buyers should not confuse a long recovery with a market that is still getting cheaper.
The table supports a recovery in transaction pricing and speed. It does not prove why downtown condos lagged another part of San Francisco, or establish same-unit appreciation. Higher financing costs and rising shared expenses help explain the affordability challenge; they do not isolate the cause of the historical price pattern. The neighborhood’s changing office use is another factor to evaluate, not a measured causal result of this dataset.
HOA dues of $1,400-plus: treat them as part of the price
The median HOA bill increased from $1,069 to $1,467, or $398 a month and $4,776 a year. Over five years that difference alone is $23,880 if it never rises again. It does not build individual mortgage equity.
At 7.24%, $398 is roughly the monthly principal-and-interest payment on $58,400 of 30-year debt. That is a useful affordability translation, not a prediction that resale values fall dollar for dollar with dues. A lower purchase price needs to compensate you for recurring costs over the time you expect to own.
Ask what the bill buys: building insurance, staff, management, common utilities, elevators, amenities, and reserve contributions can all be involved. Coverage varies. Compare the total household budget after included services, and confirm whether parking, storage, move fees, and master-association charges are separate. A low-dues building with unfunded work can be a worse purchase than a higher-dues building with a credible repair plan.
What the AI office boom can, and cannot, do for your condo
The office recovery gives this location a plausible demand advantage. In its October 28 office-demand report, VTS said San Francisco held nearly a third of national AI office demand and led its tracked markets with an index reading of 87. It also reported a shift toward more, smaller AI requirements.
The housing implication is a thesis: more employees working nearby could support renter depth and demand for walkable commutes. Office requirements are not signed leases, occupied desks, or completed hires. Workers may choose other neighborhoods, and venture-backed employers can expand or retrench quickly. Underwrite the condo at current supported rent, with zero appreciation in the base case. Treat stronger rents and resale as upside.
Would it work as a rental investment?
A place you want to live can be a sensible personal purchase and a weak leveraged rental at the same time. The middle example makes the distinction clear. At $7,000 monthly rent, allow 5% vacancy and 8% management on collected rent. Subtract $1,467 dues, $1,217.50 tax, $100 insurance, and $150 routine interior maintenance each month. Operating income before debt service is about $3,184 per month, or $38,202 a year.
That is an illustrative 3.14% cap rate on $1,217,500. Subtract the $6,638 mortgage payment and cash flow is roughly negative $3,454 a month, before capital expenditures, leasing costs, and income taxes. The 7.24% financing assumption is retained to isolate the comparison; an investment-property quote may differ.
| Scenario | Approximate monthly rental cash flow |
|---|---|
| $7,000 rent; base expenses | −$3,454 |
| Rent falls 10% to $6,300 | −$4,066 |
| HOA rises 10% to $1,614 | −$3,601 |
| Both lower rent and higher HOA | −$4,213 |
Same 20%-down loan; 5% vacancy and 8% management on collected rent. Cash flow is rent × 0.95 × 0.92 less HOA, tax, insurance, maintenance, and debt service. No appreciation, refinancing, or tax benefit assumed. Capital expenditures and leasing costs remain additional.
Under those operating assumptions, rent would need to reach approximately $10,952 a month just to cover the modeled costs. That is a mathematical threshold, not a rent forecast. A $30,000 assessment would be another $500 a month if you spread its economic cost over five years, even if the association requires payment sooner.
Paying cash removes debt service, but it does not make the capital free. Compare the approximately 3.14% operating yield with other uses of the purchase money, then allow for acquisition and selling costs, major repairs, liquidity, and your return requirement. A larger down payment changes leverage and cash flow; it does not improve the property’s operating income.
When paying more than rent can still be a smart purchase
Of the middle example’s first mortgage payment, about $761 reduces principal. Subtracting that from the $2,572 ownership cash premium leaves roughly $1,811 in additional first-month expense versus the $7,000 rent assumption, before the opportunity cost of the down payment and transaction costs. Principal repayment matters, but it does not make the monthly premium disappear.
At an illustrative 4% annual alternative return, tying up the $243,500 down payment carries an initial opportunity cost of about $812 per month before taxes. That return is an assumption, not a guarantee. The renter could also invest monthly savings. Compare the owner’s net sale proceeds after selling costs and loan payoff with the renter’s invested cash over your expected stay. Use the rent-versus-buy holding-period worksheet and replace its defaults with your actual quotes.
A longer stay spreads transaction costs over more years. Control over your home, a particular layout, and a stable location may also justify a premium. But fixed mortgage principal and interest do not fix your whole housing budget: taxes, insurance, dues, and repair costs can change. Buy with enough cash left after closing to absorb that reality.
Before offering: review the building and the exit
- Get the current budget, financial statements, dues schedule, reserve study, and funding plan. Match upcoming elevator, facade, waterproofing, and other capital work with actual reserves and planned contributions.
- Read board and membership minutes, engineering reports, assessment notices, and insurance renewals. Distinguish approved assessments from proposed work and determine who pays at closing.
- Have the lender review the project early: litigation, critical repairs, insurance, ownership concentration, and other project conditions may affect available financing.
- If renting the unit is part of your exit, confirm rental caps, minimum lease terms, waiting lists, required approvals, and applicable tenancy rules before relying on that option.
- Compare recently achieved leases and closed sales for similar units. Verify parking and storage rights, floor, view, usable space, condition, and any concessions.
- Run a no-appreciation case, a lower-rent case, higher dues, a major assessment, and an earlier-than-planned sale. Keep closing costs and a separate cash reserve in the decision.
A mortgage preapproval is about you; it does not settle the building’s eligibility. Fannie Mae’s condominium project guidance identifies litigation and critical-repair conditions that can affect eligibility. Have your lender determine the applicable review and loan options for the specific project. Financing problems can also narrow your future resale audience.
The purchase I would pursue
I would pursue a downtown condo when the ownership premium is affordable for the full expected stay, comparable sales support the price, and the HOA’s obligations are funded and understandable. I would pass on a deal that needs a quick refinance, uninterrupted AI hiring, and large rent increases to cover its bills. Near the Embarcadero, the smart purchase is the home whose finances you can live with while you wait for the neighborhood’s next chapter.
Common questions
What are 94105 condo prices in 2026?
The supplied combined 94105 and 94111 sample has a $1,217,500 median sale price and $1,176 median price per square foot through November 3, across 232 condo sales. It does not provide a separate 94105-only median or building-specific values.
Are Embarcadero condo HOA fees usually $1,467?
That is the median in the supplied combined ZIP-code sales summary, not a quote for every waterfront building. Obtain the specific unit’s current dues, included services, separate charges, and assessment notices.
Is renting cheaper than buying a downtown condo?
In the $1,217,500 planning example, ownership costs about $9,572 a month versus an assumed $7,000 rent. The roughly $2,572 cash difference includes principal repayment, so it is not identical to an economic loss. Holding period, transaction costs, opportunity cost, appreciation, and future expenses change the net result.
Does AI office demand make a condo a good investment?
It can support a demand thesis, but the rental income, purchase price, financing, and building obligations still have to work. Office searches do not guarantee jobs, rent growth, or resale appreciation.
Methodology
The sales summary was supplied by the owner and was not independently audited. Annual periods 2021–2025 are compared with January 1–November 3, 2026. ZIPs 94105 and 94111 are pooled; South Beach extends beyond this geography. Transaction medians reflect changing properties and do not measure same-home appreciation, inflation-adjusted returns, or causation. The number of nonmissing HOA observations and original-versus-final asking-price definition were not provided. Mortgage payment = L × r / (1 − (1+r)^−360), with L = 80% of purchase price and r = 7.24%/12. Monthly ownership budget adds HOA, 1.20% annual property-tax allowance, $100 unit insurance, and $150 interior maintenance. Scenarios are hypothetical; separate cohort medians do not identify one representative unit. Rental NOI subtracts 5% vacancy, 8% management of collected rent, HOA, tax, insurance, and routine maintenance. NOI excludes debt service and capital expenditures; cash flow subtracts debt service. Cap rate = annual NOI/purchase price. Calculations use unrounded inputs and displayed dollars are rounded. No assumed income-tax benefit, appreciation, refinancing, or rent growth. Closing costs, leasing costs, major work, and special assessments require separate budgets. Verify parcel taxes, rental restrictions, and current borrower/project financing.
Sources
- Owner-supplied MLS summary · 94105 and 94111 condo closings, January 1, 2021–November 3, 2026 ↗
- Freddie Mac · Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 29, 2026 ↗
- VTS · San Francisco reclaims lead in office demand, October 28, 2026 ↗
- Zillow · 425 First Street rental listings, checked November 4, 2026 ↗
- SF Assessor-Recorder · Property Taxes 101 ↗
- Fannie Mae · Ineligible condominium projects, checked November 4, 2026 ↗