
Data: Owner-supplied 94110 closed sales for 2021–2025 and 2026 year to date. The supplied export did not include an exact 2026 cutoff date. Mortgage rate as of October 29, 2026.
The Mission does not have one housing market. In the 2026 year-to-date data, the median house sold for $2 million, the median condo for $1.275 million, and the median TIC for $1.1875 million. Those prices look close enough to compare, but they buy very different control, financing and resale options.
My advice is to buy the block first, then the ownership structure. A quieter Mission Dolores street, a Valencia condo with a strong HOA, and a TIC east of Mission Street can share a ZIP code without sharing the same daily experience or buyer pool.
The market is moving quickly. In 2026, 92% of houses and 78% of condos sold over asking. Median time on market was 12 days for houses and 14 for condos. That makes the first week of a listing the time for building review, lender work and noise checks, not just a tour.
Median closed-sale price by year, ZIP 94110
View chart data
| Year | House sales | House median | Condo sales | Condo median | TIC sales | TIC median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 246 | $1,822,500 | 323 | $1,300,000 | 78 | $950,000 |
| 2022 | 155 | $1,925,000 | 207 | $1,300,000 | 73 | $1,085,000 |
| 2023 | 149 | $1,650,000 | 116 | $1,242,000 | 44 | $794,000 |
| 2024 | 158 | $1,600,000 | 137 | $1,200,000 | 40 | $894,500 |
| 2025 | 197 | $1,680,000 | 146 | $1,100,000 | 59 | $874,000 |
| 2026 YTD | 139 | $2,000,000 | 129 | $1,275,000 | 36 | $1,187,500 |
2026 is year to date. The supplied export did not include an exact cutoff date. Medians describe different transactions, not same-home appreciation.
Four parts of the Mission, four different buying decisions
| Area | What changes | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Mission Dolores | Quieter residential blocks, stronger park access, more houses and small buildings | Buyers prioritizing light, calmer evenings and long-term house demand |
| Valencia corridor | Restaurants, transit and activity, with more street noise and weekend foot traffic | Buyers who will trade quiet for walkability |
| Inner Mission | The most block-by-block variation in mixed-use buildings, parking and late-night noise | Buyers willing to inspect the exact block at several times of day |
| Eastern edge | Faster access toward Potrero Hill, Mission Bay and freeway routes | Buyers optimizing a commute to nearby offices or the Peninsula |
The Mission is one of the few SF neighborhoods where I would revisit the same property after dinner. Valencia can feel polished at noon and loud at midnight. A block near 16th Street BART can make a commute easy, but the exact frontage matters more than the station distance on a listing sheet.
For the part of the neighborhood that is pure pleasure, my favorite burrito is El Farolito. If the line is long, order through the next-door bar and play pool while you wait. That small routine says something useful about living here: the Mission rewards buyers who actually use the neighborhood, not people buying an abstract idea of walkability.
House, condo or TIC: what the price difference buys
| Property type | Median price | 2026 sales | 20% down | Illustrative monthly P&I |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2,000,000 | 139 | $400,000 | $10,904 |
| Condo | $1,275,000 | 129 | $255,000 | $6,951 |
| TIC | $1,187,500 | 36 | $237,500 | $6,474* |
Principal and interest uses a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24%. It excludes taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance and closing costs. TIC financing is specialized and may not be available at this rate. The 2026 TIC sample is only 36 sales.
A house buys control and land, which is why the resale pool is usually deepest. A condo can be the cleanest value when the HOA has real reserves, sensible insurance and a credible plan for exterior work. A TIC can buy more space or a better block for the money, but the discount has to cover the narrower lender pool, shared obligations and more complicated resale.
The TIC median rose to $1.1875 million from $874,000 in 2025, but 36 sales is a thin sample. That is a transaction median across different properties, not evidence that one TIC appreciated 35.9%. I would underwrite the building and the TIC agreement, not chase the headline change.
Why houses can sell over asking in under two weeks
The Mission has relatively few single-family houses compared with condos, TICs and small multifamily buildings. When a house combines a quiet block, outdoor space, parking and a straightforward condition story, the buyer pool compresses into the same offer date.
List price is often a marketing decision, not a forecast of value. If a house is deliberately priced below its likely closing range, the overbid percentage can look dramatic. Build your ceiling from comparable closings and the property’s work, not from a fixed percentage over asking.
AI offices help demand, but they do not rescue the wrong property
The Pioneer Building at 3180 18th Street, a former OpenAI office, is now fully leased to AI search company Exa on a seven-year term and was offered for sale this week. That is a real signal that AI companies still value the Mission as an office location. It is not a promise that every nearby home will outperform.
Citywide rent pressure is also real. Mission Local reported a $3,879 median one-bedroom and 24% annual rent growth in Apartment List data. For a buyer, that supports the value of commute and neighborhood access. It does not make a noisy bedroom, weak HOA or hard-to-finance TIC easier to resell.
My rule is simple: use nearby employment as a tie-breaker, not as the investment thesis. The property still has to work if hiring slows or the office tenant changes.
What to check before you offer
- Building history: match the current layout to the 3R, permits and disclosures. Older Mission buildings often have remodeled lower levels, decks or openings that deserve a closer look.
- TIC documents and loan: review the agreement, allocation of expenses, property-tax handling, reserves and lender terms before you decide the discount is real.
- HOA strength: read meeting minutes, insurance, reserves, pending work and any pattern of special assessments. In a two-unit condo, one neighbor can shape every major decision.
- Noise: visit at commute time and late evening. Check the bedroom side, nearby bars, restaurant exhaust, BART vibration and delivery activity.
- Parking and access: verify the actual space, garage clearance and curb cut. Do not assume a compact car in the garage means yours will fit.
- Foundation and drainage: many older buildings have seismic, settlement or water-management questions. Price the reports you have, not the renovation you can see.
Running the numbers at 7.24%
Freddie Mac’s October 29 survey put the average 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.24%. At the 2026 medians and 20% down, principal and interest is about $10,904 a month for a house and $6,951 for a condo. Property tax, insurance, HOA dues and maintenance sit on top of that.
The median TIC example pencils to about $6,474 before other costs only if the same rate were available. That is not a safe assumption. TIC loans come from a smaller set of lenders and can carry different down-payment, reserve and fixed-period terms. Get the property-specific TIC quote before treating the lower purchase price as a lower monthly cost.
For most buyers, the best Mission purchase is not the cheapest ownership type. It is the best block and building you can hold comfortably for long enough to absorb transaction costs and a slower market. I would rather own a clean condo on the right block than stretch for a compromised house or buy a TIC whose financing only works in today’s narrow window.
Common questions
How much does a house cost in the Mission District in 2026?
The median 94110 house price in the supplied 2026 year-to-date data is $2,000,000 across 139 closed sales.
How much is a Mission District condo in 2026?
The median 94110 condo price is $1,275,000 across 129 closed sales in the supplied 2026 year-to-date data.
Are TICs cheaper than condos in the Mission?
The 2026 year-to-date TIC median is $1,187,500, about $87,500 below the condo median. The TIC sample is only 36 sales, and financing and building obligations can outweigh the price difference.
Is the Mission a good place to live without a car?
Many blocks have strong access to BART, Muni, biking and daily retail. The tradeoff is that transit-rich and restaurant-heavy blocks can also carry more noise and street activity.
Methodology
The sales analysis uses owner-supplied closed-sale records for ZIP 94110, separated into houses, condos and TICs. Years 2021 through 2025 are full calendar years. The supplied 2026 export is year to date but did not include an exact cutoff date. Medians compare different transactions and are not same-home appreciation. The 2026 samples are 139 houses, 129 condos and 36 TICs. Over-asking shares and days on market are supplied 2026 figures. Payment examples assume 20% down, a 30-year fully amortizing loan and 7.24% annual interest: payment = principal × [r(1+r)^360] ÷ [(1+r)^360 − 1], where r = 7.24% ÷ 12. They exclude taxes, insurance, HOA dues, maintenance, points and closing costs.
Sources
- The Real Deal · Pioneer Building offered for sale, November 4, 2026 ↗
- JLL · Pioneer Building investment listing ↗
- Mission Local · San Francisco housing affordability and rents, November 2026 ↗
- Freddie Mac · Primary Mortgage Market Survey, October 29, 2026 ↗
- BART · 16th Street Mission Station ↗
- BART · 24th Street Mission Station ↗